table

Use this forum to post Sable related questions.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

table

Post by kai wang »

Hi Tony,

when I insert a "horizontal seperator" to the table, sometimes the "seperator high" cannot be managed (which makes it not like a "line")?
Detail is in the attachment. Thanks a lot.
Attachments
20130206214425.png
20130206214425.png (98.11 KiB) Viewed 4552 times

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3624
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: table

Post by Administrator »

I don't understand what you mean. Can you send me the screen (just the VNN, I do not need the whole project)?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: table

Post by kai wang »

Sorry about that. In the Screen (Policy Selection.VNN), there are many horizontal seperators in the tables. I have set the seperator height to 1, but they were still very high (look like a bar not a line). Thanks.
Attachments
Policy Selection.rar
(2.18 KiB) Downloaded 414 times

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3624
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: table

Post by Administrator »

Make sure the autosize rows format command comes before the insert separator. The separator is sized correctly, but then the autosize changes things.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: table

Post by kai wang »

It works. Thank you so much for your kindly help. :P :P

Kai

Post Reply