Array of variables as inputs

Use this forum to discuss any issues relating to Systems Dynamics and Systems Thinking.
SVK
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:52 pm
Vensim version: PLE

Array of variables as inputs

Postby SVK » Sat Sep 24, 2016 11:00 am

Hello,
I have built a model that uses an array of variables as inputs and provides results in a few stock variables after the model is run. I need to run the model multiple times (40 times) for different sets of input variables.
Question 1 is : How can this be done in Vensim PLE 6.3D (academic use)? Can this be done in 6.3D at all ?
Question 2 is : If no, can any other version of Vensim provide this functionality ?
best

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 2782
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Array of variables as inputs

Postby Administrator » Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:41 pm

PLE does not have array functionality. So I'm not sure what you mean when you say you have a model that uses an array.

To answer the other questions,
SVK wrote:Question 1 is : How can this be done in Vensim PLE 6.3D (academic use)? Can this be done in 6.3D at all ?

It can't. PLE is very restricted in what it can do, it's aimed at people learning SD. Any in-depth analysis needs PLE+, Pro or DSS.

SVK wrote:Question 2 is : If no, can any other version of Vensim provide this functionality ?

You can create batch files in DSS to easily run 40 experiments. Or run the model via the Vensim DLL (so you could run thousands via a programming language).

It would help if you can upload your model and describe in more detail what you are doing. As I said, array functionality is not even in PLE, so I'm puzzled. Also, if the 40 runs are all say from i = 1 to 40, the sensitivity functionality in PLE+ might do what you need.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

SVK
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:52 pm
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Array of variables as inputs

Postby SVK » Sun Oct 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Many thanks for the advise.


Return to “System Dynamics Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest