Unable to complete graph

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
schalkj
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:19 am
Vensim version: PRO

Unable to complete graph

Post by schalkj » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:50 am

Hi,
I upgraded to Windows 7. Each time I create a custom graph, it runs fine first time. However, thereafter I get an error message "unable to complete graph", for both the custom graph and any of the other graph functions.

I attach a sample model, duplicated from Vensim Help, User Guide, Games in Vensim. The model itself does not matter - I get the same result with each model I build. However, if I run the model from the sample directory, it works fine. So it probably is not the operating system.

Any idea what could be causing the problem?

Regards
Schalk
Attachments
Real Estate Game.mdl
(4.43 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3107
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Unable to complete graph

Post by Administrator » Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:23 am

Are you running in SyntheSim when you see this error?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Unable to complete graph

Post by tomfid » Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:34 pm

I can't replicate this - it works fine for me.

Usually this kind of thing indicates a failure to find the dataset, or a bad/empty dataset. Where is the model file when you're _not_ running it in the Samples directory?

You could try pinning your custom graph on the sketch as an I/O object, and see if that changes anything.

schalkj
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:19 am
Vensim version: PRO

Re: Unable to complete graph

Post by schalkj » Sat Oct 25, 2014 4:23 pm

Hi Tom,
Thanks for the quick feedback.

I ran the model on another computer, and was also unable to replicate the behaviour. Seems the problem lies with my laptop. However, the IO solution works great - thanks a lot.

Regards

Post Reply