use entities in new diagram

A place for Ventity software questions & answers
moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

use entities in new diagram

Postby moudi » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:35 am

Sorry for asking again...

How do I use existing entities in a new diagram? I went to the entity inspector of the "widget" entity, created a new diagram, and wanted to use some existing entities in this diagram. It works, but I cannot link them, e.g. flows out/in from a stock. How can I do this. I assume it is a very simple issue but I cannot manage it. See the model included.

Thanks.
Attachments
test group widget1 with new diagram.zip
(7.27 KiB) Downloaded 64 times

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2039
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Montana, USA
Contact:

Re: use entities in new diagram

Postby tomfid » Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:51 pm

Not quite sure what you're trying to do. Do you want to reuse the same structure in a different context (Paste as New, like Vensim's Replicate), or use a reference to existing structure (ordinary Paste)? Or reuse an entire entitytype?
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4391

Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics

*/

moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

Re: use entities in new diagram

Postby moudi » Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:46 pm

I wanted to paste a part of the model onto a new diagram (replicate). The structure is not fully visible (see the attached document and the ventity model). In particular the flows are not visible. Moreover, I'm not sure if the "copy paste" functionalities work properly.
Attachments
copy paste problem.docx
(45.2 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
test group widget1 with new diagram.zip
(7.25 KiB) Downloaded 59 times

moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

Re: use entities in new diagram

Postby moudi » Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:49 pm

Sorry I wanted to paste part of an existing structure ("paste" NOT "paste as new").

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2039
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Montana, USA
Contact:

Re: use entities in new diagram

Postby tomfid » Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:12 pm

There are definitely some copy-paste issues, which I hope will be resolved in the next release.
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=4391

Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics

*/


Return to “Ventity”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest