Problem with using different datasets for same model

A place for Ventity software questions & answers
Post Reply
moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

Problem with using different datasets for same model

Post by moudi » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:38 pm

Hi

I face a problem in a relatively simple model with two different datasets. With one dataset (xxx V12), the model works, although giving me some warnings, while with the second dataset (xxx V12 TEST), the model does not work. However, the structure of the datasets is (as far as I can see) identical. The difference is in the time step, 10 year cohorts in the first data set, 1 year cohort in the second. To figure out where the problem could be I provided a very simple dataset with only 1 cohort.
Best regards
CohortPopGroups3 Test Swiss Population V15.zip
(190.48 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Post by moudi » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:39 am

Hi

It seems that the problem has to do with the fact that a switch time has been used. If this variable is set to a value beyond 2030 the model behaves well.

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2297
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Post by tomfid » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:38 pm

Are these initialization datasets, or time series?

moudi
Senior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:18 am

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Post by moudi » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:54 am

Hi

The data used are initialization data. With Future Switch == 2000 and dataset "xxxV12 Test" I get empty (no) values for the existing cohorts in the stocks for the years 2001 and later.

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2297
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Post by tomfid » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:06 pm

OK ... I assume the problem persists with the new 1.2 release? I'll have a look.

Post Reply