Page 1 of 1

Problem with using different datasets for same model

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:38 pm
by moudi
Hi

I face a problem in a relatively simple model with two different datasets. With one dataset (xxx V12), the model works, although giving me some warnings, while with the second dataset (xxx V12 TEST), the model does not work. However, the structure of the datasets is (as far as I can see) identical. The difference is in the time step, 10 year cohorts in the first data set, 1 year cohort in the second. To figure out where the problem could be I provided a very simple dataset with only 1 cohort.
Best regards
CohortPopGroups3 Test Swiss Population V15.zip
(190.48 KiB) Downloaded 44 times

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:39 am
by moudi
Hi

It seems that the problem has to do with the fact that a switch time has been used. If this variable is set to a value beyond 2030 the model behaves well.

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:38 pm
by tomfid
Are these initialization datasets, or time series?

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:54 am
by moudi
Hi

The data used are initialization data. With Future Switch == 2000 and dataset "xxxV12 Test" I get empty (no) values for the existing cohorts in the stocks for the years 2001 and later.

Re: Problem with using different datasets for same model

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:06 pm
by tomfid
OK ... I assume the problem persists with the new 1.2 release? I'll have a look.