How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Use this forum to post Sable related questions.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
Paul Anim
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:19 am

How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by Paul Anim »

Hi
I am new to vensim and sable. I am designing an interface in sable and I have added a button and an edit box. What i want to do is that I want to enter the run name in the edit box and when i click on the button, the simulation is run and the text in the edit box is saved as the run name.

I also want to be able to save more than one run name.
I want to be able to view the number of runs (dataset) so that I can remove some later.

Thanks
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by Administrator »

You cannot actually do that. But if you create a button with the venapp command
SIMULATE>RUNNAME|?

that will allow you to select the runname.

Now in a static text box, enter the text @runname@ it it will display what you have chosen as the run name.

Hope this helps.

Tony.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Paul Anim
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:19 am

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by Paul Anim »

great that works
thanks :D
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by ene.hsBO »

Hello,

is this possible now?
I have seen some Sable Projects were do you write the Runname in a EditBox.

Kind regards
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by Administrator »

There is not a straightforward way to type a name into an editbox.

Do you have an example of a project where it is done?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by ene.hsBO »

Sorry, i mixed up something. It was a Modell written with VENAPP.

But.. how i can open a Dialogscreen to edit Runname (the VDF File were it saved)?. I have seen this in Modell called "C-Roads"

https://www.climateinteractive.org/tool ... -download/

Again, thanks for help!
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: How to enter a run name in edit box for a simulation

Post by Administrator »

Does SIMULATE>RUNNAME|? do what you need? It displays the standard windows file open dialog.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Post Reply