I'm having the following problem
I'm having the following problem
Hello everyone,
In one part of my model, I need to use the Find Zero Function. Because too many variables are calculated, I use subscripts to simplify the model, but an error occurs during runtime (Floating point overflow - saving to time 0.00000). The attachment is a simple example. I was wondering how to solve it?
Thank you for your help!
In one part of my model, I need to use the Find Zero Function. Because too many variables are calculated, I use subscripts to simplify the model, but an error occurs during runtime (Floating point overflow - saving to time 0.00000). The attachment is a simple example. I was wondering how to solve it?
Thank you for your help!
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: I'm having the following problem
That model runs fine for me. Have you uploaded the correct model?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: I'm having the following problem
I don't get an error. What version are you using?
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Re: I'm having the following problem
Thank you for your reply.
My version is DSS.
It stills get an error.
My version is DSS.
It stills get an error.
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: I'm having the following problem
Can you try it in double precision version of Vensim?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: I'm having the following problem
Hi, Thank you for your reply.Administrator wrote: ↑Thu Jul 29, 2021 2:06 pm Can you try it in double precision version of Vensim?
I was wondering what is the double-precision version? Do I need to redownload?
Re: I'm having the following problem
Hi, I download the double precision.Administrator wrote: ↑Thu Jul 29, 2021 2:06 pm Can you try it in double precision version of Vensim?
It doesn't get an error anymore.
But, I was wondering why some results are only shown one subscript?
Re: I'm having the following problem
Hi, I try to open my model in double precision that I download the new version. But, it said 'Syntax Error'.Administrator wrote: ↑Thu Jul 29, 2021 2:06 pm Can you try it in double precision version of Vensim?
I can open it in the prevision version (Vensim 7.3.5 single precision).
I was wondering what's wrong with it?
Thank you for your help.
Re: I'm having the following problem
You have "size n" = 1. It should be set to the ELMCOUNT(commod) normally.
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Re: I'm having the following problem
If you're getting a syntax error in double precision, after successfully opening it earlier, the file is probably corrupted somehow. The version you posted here works fine for me, especially after the ELMCOUNT change.
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Re: I'm having the following problem
Thanks, it works very well.
By the way, If I try to solve the syntax error, which means I have to rebuild the model in double precision if I want to run it.
Is it correct?
Re: I'm having the following problem
There shouldn't be any difference between single and double precision with respect to syntax. Not knowing what the specific error is, it's hard to say more.
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Re: I'm having the following problem
I might find why I couldn't open my model in the double precision. I copy the ALLOCATE BY PRIORITY function in my single precision to double precision. It gets errors '' Missing a closing parenthesis on a lookup table call'', but it works in the single precision.
And, when I try to use the ALLOCATE BY PRIORITY in the Functions list (double precision), the software crashed and directly quit.
I even tried to create a new model, but as long as I clicked on the ALLOCATE BU PRIORITY from the functions list, the software must be crashed.
I don't know why. Many thanks for your help.
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: I'm having the following problem
Can you upload the model?
Is one of the parameters (max capacity..., effect of gener..... or capacty for CM a lookup table?
Is one of the parameters (max capacity..., effect of gener..... or capacty for CM a lookup table?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: I'm having the following problem
Thank you for your reply. I only uploaded the part that was reported the error in my model.Administrator wrote: ↑Tue Aug 03, 2021 7:45 pm Can you upload the model?
Is one of the parameters (max capacity..., effect of gener..... or capacty for CM a lookup table?
I have tested it, the same structure, it works in the single precision.
I also download the example about ALLOCATION BY PRIORITY in the VENSIM HELP.
When I want to change to Sketch, it also reported a Syntax error.
Is it because my license has expired, and some functions of the downloaded double precision version are missing?
Looking forward to your reply, thank you.
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: I'm having the following problem
No, it's not because your licence has expired.
That model opens fine for me. What is the exact version of Vensim you are using and I'll try that.
That model opens fine for me. What is the exact version of Vensim you are using and I'll try that.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: I'm having the following problem
Thank you for your reply.Administrator wrote: ↑Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:45 pm No, it's not because your licence has expired.
That model opens fine for me. What is the exact version of Vensim you are using and I'll try that.
The following figure shows the version that I used. Thank you for your help.
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: I'm having the following problem
The model you uploaded loads fine for me in 8.1.0 as well.
If the big model is sensitive, you can send it to vensim@vensim.com and I can take a look. It may be that the error is pointing to a different parameter.
If the big model is sensitive, you can send it to vensim@vensim.com and I can take a look. It may be that the error is pointing to a different parameter.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: I'm having the following problem
Thank you. I will send it later. But I think the model is fine. The error seems to have nothing to do with the model.Administrator wrote: ↑Tue Aug 03, 2021 9:01 pm The model you uploaded loads fine for me in 8.1.0 as well.
If the big model is sensitive, you can send it to vensim@vensim.com and I can take a look. It may be that the error is pointing to a different parameter.
I build a new model (only one Variable). When I want to click ALLOCATE BY PRIORITY in the Equations from Functions. The software is directly closed. The ALLOCA P and ALLOCATE AVAILABLE can be clicked.
I also test it on my laptop, same problem.
I try to download the software again. Does the existence of single precision (7.3.5) and double precision (8.1.0) in the computer have any effect?