Is it possible to perform multiple simulations of a model at once in VENSIM PLE+?
I mean, I have a model that includes several random variables of the RANDOM UNIFORM type. I'd like to know if it's possible to obtain multiple runs of the model to obtain different results.
Thank you very much
Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4667
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Do you mean monte-carlo simulation? That's in PLE+.
If you want to automate a certain number of runs, you would need DSS.
If you want to automate a certain number of runs, you would need DSS.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
A quick way to do this would be to vary the noise seed in Synthesim, changing the run name each time.
You can do this one of the following ways:
A. Create a variable called NOISE SEED, with value 1 (or any other integer). Set the range to something like 1 ... 1000 and the interval to 1.
In your random functions, use seed 0, i.e. y = RANDOM UNIFORM(2.5,3.7,0)
Vary NOISE SEED with a slider.
B. Create a custom noise seed variable and vary that instead:
MySeed = 12345
y = RANDOM UNIFORM(2.5,3.7,MySeed)
You can do this one of the following ways:
A. Create a variable called NOISE SEED, with value 1 (or any other integer). Set the range to something like 1 ... 1000 and the interval to 1.
In your random functions, use seed 0, i.e. y = RANDOM UNIFORM(2.5,3.7,0)
Vary NOISE SEED with a slider.
B. Create a custom noise seed variable and vary that instead:
MySeed = 12345
y = RANDOM UNIFORM(2.5,3.7,MySeed)
/*
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Advice to posters (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Blog: http://blog.metasd.com
Model library: http://models.metasd.com
Bookmarks: http://delicious.com/tomfid/SystemDynamics
*/
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Thank you so much for your replies! I truly appreciate the guidance.
I'll endeavor to put @tomfid's solution into practice. As a doctoral student without external funding, my resources are limited, and I regret to inform you that I'm unable to acquire the DSS version due to financial constraints.
Your assistance is invaluable to me, and I'm eager to explore alternative approaches to achieve my research goals.
I'll endeavor to put @tomfid's solution into practice. As a doctoral student without external funding, my resources are limited, and I regret to inform you that I'm unable to acquire the DSS version due to financial constraints.
Your assistance is invaluable to me, and I'm eager to explore alternative approaches to achieve my research goals.
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
It is possible to apply the multiple simulations with Pro version? thanks
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4667
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Can you provide more details on exactly you want to do?
If you have PLE+, you can run monte-carlo/sensitivity simulations. This will automatically simulate many times and can sample from various distributions.
If you have PLE+, you can run monte-carlo/sensitivity simulations. This will automatically simulate many times and can sample from various distributions.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Sure Administrator
In my model, I've incorporated random variables using the RANDOM UNIFORM distribution to introduce randomness into certain behaviors. Following the advice of @tomfid, I've also created an auxiliary random variable to serve as the seed for the RANDOM UNIFORM variables. This has resulted in each execution of the model generating different outcomes.
Now, with this solution in place, I need to manually run multiple executions of the model and save the results of each with a different name for subsequent compilation and comparison. The question arises as to whether this process can be automated, for example, to perform 100 consecutive executions.
Automating this process would greatly benefit the efficiency of analysis and result comparison, allowing for exploration of a broader range of potential outcomes without the need for manual intervention in each execution.
In my model, I've incorporated random variables using the RANDOM UNIFORM distribution to introduce randomness into certain behaviors. Following the advice of @tomfid, I've also created an auxiliary random variable to serve as the seed for the RANDOM UNIFORM variables. This has resulted in each execution of the model generating different outcomes.
Now, with this solution in place, I need to manually run multiple executions of the model and save the results of each with a different name for subsequent compilation and comparison. The question arises as to whether this process can be automated, for example, to perform 100 consecutive executions.
Automating this process would greatly benefit the efficiency of analysis and result comparison, allowing for exploration of a broader range of potential outcomes without the need for manual intervention in each execution.
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Please, can you explain me why this implementation did not work? (model attached)
- Attachments
-
- TEST_RANDOM.mdl
- (1.33 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4667
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Re: Automated multiple simulations in PLE+?
Try the attached using the sensitivity button rather than the simulate button.
- Attachments
-
- test.lst
- (39 Bytes) Downloaded 127 times
-
- TEST_RANDOM.mdl
- (1.27 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
-
- TEST.vsc
- (47 Bytes) Downloaded 129 times
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391
Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559