After I increased the dimensions of same "input" variables in my model, I received this error message from Vensim:
Fatal error
insuffucuent memory to allocate handle for 800 bytes
and after that:
aborting Vensim.
These messages occur after the ".cin" file has been loaded, in the first step of the simulation. The model is correctly compiled and the "cin" file does not cause any error message.
The input variable i have changed is a matrix: I changed its dimension from [10,365,4] to [10,365,24] so i don't think that it has become too "heavy" for the program.
I use Vensim 3.0D19.
Do you know what can cause these error messages?
thanks
Alessandro
fatal error
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
Unfortunately I can't post the model since it has not been developed by me.
The model is quiet complex. I don't know every part of it, so it could be a problem of the model and not of Vensim.
(However I have just found that if I change this variable but I keep it smaller than my first try, the model works)
Anyway, in Vensim reference manual I have not found anything about this error message. Do you know what can cause this error?
thanks,
Alessandro
The model is quiet complex. I don't know every part of it, so it could be a problem of the model and not of Vensim.
(However I have just found that if I change this variable but I keep it smaller than my first try, the model works)
Anyway, in Vensim reference manual I have not found anything about this error message. Do you know what can cause this error?
thanks,
Alessandro
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am
The error is just a problem of memory allocatation, so it does not tell much about the actual cause of the problem.
>> The input variable i have changed is a
>> matrix: I changed its dimension from
>> [10,365,4] to [10,365,24] so i don't
>> think that it has become too "heavy"
>> for the program.
Do you mean you have 3 subscript arrays, for example
parameter[subscript range 1,subscript range 2,subscript range 3]
where subscript range 1 has 10 elments,
subscript range 2 has 365 elments, and range 3 has 24 elements?
It would really help if you could post just a part of the model that you have changed.
Tony.
Tony.
>> The input variable i have changed is a
>> matrix: I changed its dimension from
>> [10,365,4] to [10,365,24] so i don't
>> think that it has become too "heavy"
>> for the program.
Do you mean you have 3 subscript arrays, for example
parameter[subscript range 1,subscript range 2,subscript range 3]
where subscript range 1 has 10 elments,
subscript range 2 has 365 elments, and range 3 has 24 elements?
It would really help if you could post just a part of the model that you have changed.
Tony.
Tony.
>Do you mean you have 3 subscript arrays, for example
>parameter[subscript range 1,subscript range 2,subscript range 3]
>where subscript range 1 has 10 elments,
>subscript range 2 has 365 elments, and range 3 has 24 elements?
yes, the variable is defined throught 3 subscripts. I would like to change the third subscript only. The third subscript has actually 4 elements and I have tried to change it to 24 elements.
I have found that the program works only if this subscript has less than 7 elements ( I don't know why). When I put only one more elements, Vensim crashes with the error message mentioned above.
I understand that it is quite impossible to help me without having the model, but i can't really post it. The only changes I made was to enlarge this subscript from a 4-dimension to a 24-dimension and then I updated the "input-variable" of the model which contains these subscript.
However I think I'll use the model with the subscript set to 7 (the max I can without error).
hi,
Alessandro
>parameter[subscript range 1,subscript range 2,subscript range 3]
>where subscript range 1 has 10 elments,
>subscript range 2 has 365 elments, and range 3 has 24 elements?
yes, the variable is defined throught 3 subscripts. I would like to change the third subscript only. The third subscript has actually 4 elements and I have tried to change it to 24 elements.
I have found that the program works only if this subscript has less than 7 elements ( I don't know why). When I put only one more elements, Vensim crashes with the error message mentioned above.
I understand that it is quite impossible to help me without having the model, but i can't really post it. The only changes I made was to enlarge this subscript from a 4-dimension to a 24-dimension and then I updated the "input-variable" of the model which contains these subscript.
However I think I'll use the model with the subscript set to 7 (the max I can without error).
hi,
Alessandro
-
- Super Administrator
- Posts: 4832
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am