Multimedia not available? and other questions

Use this forum to post Sable related questions.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Hello,
i have Sable Version 5.1.468 (DEV)(UNICODE).

1) Is Multimedia not available in this Version? The Button "Multimedia" is disabled.
2) Is it possible to rename Screen Files?
3) How i can draw more than one "Simulationt run" in the same Graph?
4) There is no folder "Scripts" In the folder directory. How i can use "Sable-Script" or other Script languages like "JavaScript" anyway?

Thanks for help
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

Hello,

1) Multimedia has not bee available for a long time now. Microsoft kept changing the embedded control meaning it would work on one machine, but not another.
2) You can rename them in explorer. But any links to the screens will have to be re-done.
3) Load the 2nd run. Create a button and add the venapp command SPECIAL>LOADRUN|?
4) You can create the folder manually and place any script files you write in there.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Hello,

thanks for your quick response!.
Do you know any other ways to get Videofiles and Audiofiles into a Sable Project?.

Kind regards
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

Unfortunately not at the moment.

What kind of video files do you need and I'll see if there is a way of supporting them?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Hi,

actually we decided to opon a Website with the VideoFile inside.
Is it possible to open a "local saved HTML-Document"?. I tried a lot, but nothing works.

Kind regards, and again a lot of thanks for help!
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

You can. Create a button, and enter a "Process" command. Put the path to the HTML file in and it should launch the browser.

One note. My antivirus stopped this from happening, so that might also happen to others.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Great, that works! , I tried everything, but not this. Thanks.

I have a probleme with the Legend in one of my Graphs.(look at the picture upload). I think i have the same options/properties in every Graph, but only in this Graph is always "Series2". Do you know how i can fix it?
I want only the Simulationruns in the Legend ("Series2" isn`t a simulationrun)
Example Picture
Example Picture
Unbenannt.PNG (47.59 KiB) Viewed 17539 times
.
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

It looks like you might have accidentally added a custom series. Can you upload the screen file and I'll take a look?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Here is the screen-file.
Attachments
8_CO2_in_Atmosphäre_ab2016_simulieren.VNN
(45.5 KiB) Downloaded 587 times
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

Does the attached file work ok for you?
Attachments
8_CO2_in_Atmosphäre_ab2016_simulieren.VNN
(45.5 KiB) Downloaded 560 times
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

Thanks for you help!
The file didn`t work, but i fixed the problem meanwhile.

Two further questions. Please find attached two Screenfiles. Even I open the (published) Project with SableRuntime the Project crash between this two screens. Dou you know why? and how to fix it?. Unfortunately I can`t upload the .spk file because it`s to large (~3MB).
The second question, where can I set the size (on screen) of the project to a fixed value (1280*1024)?

Kind regards
Attachments
6_selbst_5%_bringen_nichts.VNN
(59.5 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
5_CO2_bis_2100_graphen.VNN
(112 KiB) Downloaded 556 times
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

When you say it crashes, do you mean it doesn't open a file? I've tried these two screens and can find no problem.

For the resolution, go to the project properties, and hit the "Advanced" button. Under here there is the setting for screen size.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
ene.hsBO
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:40 am
Vensim version: PLE

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by ene.hsBO »

The Simulationprogram crashed (No response, Windows is looking for a solution...(German translation)). But I fixed the problem meanwhile. The solution was to delete the "%" character in the Screenfilename.


In Vensim there is a possibility to convert the ".vdf" file`s into ".dat" files to use them in other applications. Is there a possibility to do this in Sable?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Multimedia not available? and other questions

Post by Administrator »

Yes, create a button and use the venapp command VDF2DAT (or VDF2CSV etc)
http://www.vensim.com/documentation/ind ... ?25185.htm
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Post Reply