Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Use this forum to post Sable related questions.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

Hi.
My Sable interface uses combo boxes for subscript selection and these subscripts also have subscript mapping.
Eg. Series of Subscripts N1, N2, N3 etc. each have a subscript mapping to a named location. i.e. N1 - Chester; N2 = Liverpool etc.
The combo boxes work nicely in the Sable Runtime interface when I use Sable Runtime to open the .vpn file, displaying the subscript mapping in the combo box. i.e. Displays Chester, Liverpool etc.
Exactly the same combo boxes when packaged as .spk do not display the subscript mapping value, only the subscripts themselves. So the combo box only displays N1, N2 etc.

This is a real issue for presentation of the packaged product. Do you have any suggestions please?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

Can you email the SPK to us to test?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

I can't email - the file is too large, but I can FTP it to you. Can you give me an email address?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

Transfer file sent
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

We haven't received any emails from you.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

I sent the transfer link by email again to info@ventatasystems.co.uk. Did you receive it?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

Yes, I've got it, just about to take a look.

Can you let me know the exact version of Sable you are using please?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

And can you let me know how to get to the screen where the subscript mappings are not working?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

Version of Sable is 5.1.299.

Once the intro screen opens - click on main menu. The combo box is at the right of the screen. Labelled Location.
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

Doe the attached look ok? If yes, this is obviously something we've fixed some time ago (your copy of Sable is quite old).
screenshot2.jpg
screenshot2.jpg (3.71 KiB) Viewed 13926 times
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

That looks like it is working.

I wonder if it is worth my upgrading Sable? Last time I enquired - about 3 years ago - the advice was that I probably wouldn't see any particular change in functionality. Can we discuss?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4538
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Administrator »

We fix bigs all the time and there have definitely been a lot of development since your version. Email us with your serial number and we can give you a quote for an upgrade.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
Helen
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:00 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Subscript Mapping Combo Box not working

Post by Helen »

Email for quote sent.
Post Reply