sable stopped working

Use this forum to post Sable related questions.

Moderator: Administrator

Post Reply
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

sable stopped working

Post by kai wang »

Hi Tony,

Everytime when I tried to add a graph, sabel just stopped working. Can you please give me some help. Thank you!
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3951
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: sable stopped working

Post by Administrator »

What version of Sable are you using?

And do you get a graph appearing on the screen at all, or does it crash immediately?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: sable stopped working

Post by kai wang »

Thanks for your reply. My Sabel version is 5.1.468.0.

I can add a graph on the screen, but when I try to edit it (open its properties), Sable just stopped working.
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3951
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: sable stopped working

Post by Administrator »

I can view the properties ok. Are you selecting a certain property or tab?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: sable stopped working

Post by kai wang »

Administrator wrote:I can view the properties ok. Are you selecting a certain property or tab?
I can even not choose any property or tab. When I right click the graph and choose property then it died.I attached my model, would you please take a look?
Attachments
IDT model.rar
model of Kai Wang
(127.36 KiB) Downloaded 480 times
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3951
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: sable stopped working

Post by Administrator »

Everything seems fine to me.

Can you explain exactly what you are doing step by step? I mean what buttons you press etc and I'll take the same steps here to try and recreate the problem.

When you insert the graph, do you see a blank graph at all? Or just a hollow box?

Tony.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: sable stopped working

Post by kai wang »

Administrator wrote:Everything seems fine to me.

Can you explain exactly what you are doing step by step? I mean what buttons you press etc and I'll take the same steps here to try and recreate the problem.

When you insert the graph, do you see a blank graph at all? Or just a hollow box?

Tony.
When you open the model, go to the screen of "Result summary_ water resources.VNN". Click on the "graph" button, then a new window get out asking me "New graph type?", I choose "Yes". After that, click on the screen to add a graph, then a hollow box appear on the screen. Right click on this hollow screen and choose "Properties", then Sabel died.

I attached a picture of the problem. Thank you.
Attachments
Sable stop working.png
Sable stop working.png (50.86 KiB) Viewed 8836 times
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3951
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: sable stopped working

Post by Administrator »

ok, it looks like the graph component has not installed properly (the hollow window should show something).

Can you try reinstalling?
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
kai wang
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:35 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: sable stopped working

Post by kai wang »

Administrator wrote:ok, it looks like the graph component has not installed properly (the hollow window should show something).

Can you try reinstalling?
Hi Tony,

Thanks for your kindly help. I reinstalled Sabel and it worked. Thanks again.

Kai
Post Reply