Sensitivity run

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:24 am

Dear All,

Is there a way to view sensitivity run results while model is running? Also,is it possible to run Vensim Monte Carlo simulation in a batch mode?

Thanks

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:55 pm

I am running a huge number of simulations and wanted to view the results, say on another computer before the simulation ends.

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2724
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by tomfid » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:01 pm

You can script everything with a command script - see RUN_SENSITIVITY.

You can't interrupt a sensitivity run for viewing, but you could break the test into subsets.

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:12 pm

Thanks a lot. I will look into the scripting for running in a batch mode then. Kind regards

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:58 pm

I have gone through the manual trying to implement Monte Carlo in a batch mode. In a normal Vensim Monte Carlo simulation, after specifying the range (min-max) values for parameters of interest, the model automatically samples from this space during each run. Now in a batch mode using the command script, how do I do this without repeating runs of same parameter values? For other applications I have used before, random numbers within the parameter space is first generated after which the numbers are incessantly feed into the model for each subset. How do I do a similar thing, using the Vensim command script?

Thanks,

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2724
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by tomfid » Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:26 am

I think what you'd have to do is make multiple copies of your control file (.vsc), each with a different random seed. Then use the command script to load each vsc and run_sensitivity in succession.

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:57 am

Okay, greatly appreciate it. I will try that. Thanks,

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:07 pm

This works great for batching, except all subset simulations start from 1 to the end specified. Just wondering if there is a way to serially do the runs: say first subset = run 1- run 500, second subset = run 501- run 1000 etc, using the .vsc file. Thanks

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Administrator » Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:17 am

Quame wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:07 pm
This works great for batching, except all subset simulations start from 1 to the end specified. Just wondering if there is a way to serially do the runs: say first subset = run 1- run 500, second subset = run 501- run 1000 etc, using the .vsc file. Thanks
There is no way to do this.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

Quame
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:37 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Sensitivity run

Post by Quame » Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:19 am

Good to know. Thanks for your assistance

Post Reply