How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
giansoldati
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:50 pm
Vensim version: PLE

How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Post by giansoldati » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:42 pm

I am a user of Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64. This is the Personal Learning Edition, that is freely available for 60 days.

I am trying to get familiar with it.

I would like to include in my simulations not only a scalar, but an array or a vector of numbers. This is because I would like to use a set of real world data I have for different municipalities and it would be of little informative to do it for each of them separately.

I followed the indications provided here:

https://www.vensim.com/documentation/fn ... _array.htm

which substantially provides what I would need. Yet, at the very same page I read "Availability: Professional and DSS only." I am thus inclined to think that this is not a function I can have access to.

I tried to specify an equation for one of my variables by making use of TABBED ARRAY, but I got the error message "Expecting an operator" in the relevant section of the window, as reported in the attachment.

I would be very grateful if anyone could help me to understand if the error is related to my sintax, or to the Versim version I am using or to other possible reasons.

I understood, but correct me if I am wrong, that there is a way to work with Vensim by coding but I am not sure this possibility is open to the version I am using.

I do thank you very much for your help.

Marco
Attachments
error_message_tabbed_array.PNG
error_message_tabbed_array.PNG (78.28 KiB) Viewed 102 times

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3362
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Post by Administrator » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:49 pm

You can't do this in PLE.

But take a look at lookup tables. I don't know the format of your data, but it may be that a lookup table can hold it.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Post by tomfid » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:52 pm

Correct. Arrays are a Pro/DSS feature only.

PLE is really focused on learning about dynamics - it doesn't do detail complexity and data.

If you email us, we'd be happy to send you an evaluation license for Pro/DSS for testing.

giansoldati
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:50 pm
Vensim version: PLE

Re: How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Post by giansoldati » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:16 pm

Thank you very much to all of you for the replies.

Best

Marco

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: How to specify a vector of data in Vensim P.L.E. 8.0.4. x64

Post by tomfid » Wed Oct 16, 2019 4:05 am

I should add that Ventity has detail and data capability, and is currently free for academic use.

Post Reply