Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
ashiish
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:55 am

Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by ashiish » Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:15 pm

I am using Vensim PLE Plus ver 6.2 (x32) on Windows. I have had a model saved for many years and it worked fine earlier (I last tried it about a year ago).

When I run it today, I get the error "ERROR: Failed to connect to Excel to get data from <filename>.xls".

The .mdl file and the .xls file are in the same directory.

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2759
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by tomfid » Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:15 am

I've had the same problem recently on 1 out of 3 systems. I think it may be an Excel change. Switching from GET XLS to GET DIRECT may help.

ashiish
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:55 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by ashiish » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:39 pm

MANY thanks. That worked.

I had to manually replace the GET XLSes with GET DIRECTs in about a 100 places though. Is there an easy way to do that?

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by Administrator » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:49 pm

If you edit the settings in vensim, there should be an option to change the protocol used in getting values from ole to direct. This makes vensim use the direct method for everything.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2759
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by tomfid » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:49 pm

You can switch to text view (View>As Text) and use the search & replace (Edit>Replace String). Or, save the model to mdl and use your favorite text editor (Notepad++ is good and free).

Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by Administrator » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:51 pm

Ps. Can you share the original model and excel file so I can test to see why OLE is not working to get the values? If not on the forum, you can email vensim@vensim.com.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2759
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Error in "GET XLS DATA" when I run a model that previously worked fine

Post by tomfid » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:00 pm

This is fixed in 8.0.6. The problem appears to be Microsoft changes for OneDrive/Sharepoint integration.

Post Reply