Thick Lines feature for Graphs not working properly

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
kaveh.dianati
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:52 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Thick Lines feature for Graphs not working properly

Post by kaveh.dianati »

Hi,

I have a strange problem with the 'Thick Lines' feature for graphs shown on screen in Vensim. When I select this in Options, my datasets turn to thick lines, EXCEPT the very first dataset in the list of datasets, which remains a thin line.

As the problem is a bit weird, I suspect it might be a bug. I wonder if this issue has been reported before and whether there is a way to fix it.

My Venism is Vensim Professional for Windows Version 6.3D (x32).

Many thanks,
Kaveh.

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2937
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Thick Lines feature for Graphs not working properly

Post by tomfid »

This has always been the way it worked. The first run has a one point line, 2nd run is two point, etc.

The current release already has new graphics for regular graphs, and the next major release will have new graphics for everything (you can preview in the coronavirus video, https://vensim.com/coronavirus/).

tomfid
Administrator
Posts: 2937
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:54 am

Re: Thick Lines feature for Graphs not working properly

Post by tomfid »

If you need thick lines for everything, you can use a Custom Graph.

kaveh.dianati
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:52 pm
Vensim version: DSS

Re: Thick Lines feature for Graphs not working properly

Post by kaveh.dianati »

Thanks Tom. I'm aware of custom graph. I just wondered about this cos it's much quicker.

Thank you anyway!

Post Reply