floating point error in vector lookup and subscript

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
fauzi
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:55 am
Vensim version: PRO

floating point error in vector lookup and subscript

Post by fauzi »

Hi,

I need help in solving this issue. I tried to make a simple model with 2 subscripts, both function of time (vector lookup) . I could solve the model without any error (see model test vector-OK.mdl) and got the results as I expected. However when I add another auxiliary as multiplier (this could be used later in my model as initial point), I got error message "floating point error..". I checked the model using Check Model feature and it says "Model is OK". I searched similar problems in this forum but couldn't find it. Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks so much
Attachments
TESTVECTOR-ERROR.mdl
Model with error message
(2.04 KiB) Downloaded 136 times
TESTVECTOR-OK.mdl
Model OK
(1.85 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4590
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: floating point error in vector lookup and subscript

Post by Administrator »

Try changing
R0[shrimptype] * VECTOR LOOKUP(RECVALUE[shrimptype,timedim],Time,INITIAL TIME,FINAL TIME,0)
to
R0[shrimptype] * VECTOR LOOKUP(RECVALUE[shrimptype,T1],Time,INITIAL TIME,FINAL TIME,0)

It's would also be a good idea to remove the call to VECTOR LOOKUP and put it in a separate equation to help with debugging.
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
fauzi
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:55 am
Vensim version: PRO

Re: floating point error in vector lookup and subscript

Post by fauzi »

Dear Admin..


Thanks a lot..!! that's awesome.. it works now. Thank you so much helping for solving my problem
Post Reply