SynthSim

Use this forum to post Vensim related questions.
Post Reply
emcgeachie
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:42 pm

SynthSim

Post by emcgeachie »

Hi,
I have created a vensim and trying to create a venapp, to go along with it, I have used your test Venapp - Finance.VCD I have go it working, however, I need your help.
when you go into , this works well I change the values hit the macro button and it updates the monte carlo and updates the tables behind it.....perfect, however, I want to make it interactive, when I move the levers I want to insert a chart to help me set the policy once this is done I want to hit the macro button and see the results. So the file works but the graph is not visible, SO I then add COMMAND,,,,,,,,"MENU>SYNTHESIM|O", I get this movement on the screen, however the Showscenarios dont update - can you please help thanks


When I run
SCREEN SETSENS
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
PIXELPOS,0
!
RECTANGLE,"",4,3,0,0,,,,
TEXTONLY,"What if analysis and new scenario building",-1,4,100,0,C|Times New Roman|20|B|0-64-128,0,,
WIPTOOL,"",24,20,46,46,,,CUSTOM>Totals, This is what I want to see the impact of the changes - but its not visible on the screen
BUTTON,"Return to Main Menu",83,89,16,9,C,,SPECIAL>STOPSIM|,MAIN
TEXTONLY,"Monte Carlo Sensitivity Analysis",-1,12,100,0,C|Times New Roman|20|B|255-0-0,,,
TEXTONLY,"Dmd Bandwidth",2,31,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"Demand",2,16,0,0,L,,,
SLIDEVAR,"dmd avg",2,20,15,10,H,[0|50000],,
SLIDEVAR,"demand Bandw",2,34,15,10,H,[1000|5000],,
TEXTONLY,"DOI Tgt",75,13,0,0,L,,,
SLIDEVAR,"tgt DOI",75,17,15,10,H,[0|25],,
BUTTON,"Run Monte Carlo sensitivity analysis",20,70,50,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|",RUNSENS
BUTTON,"Run analysis tools",20,80,50,5,L,Ss,"",ANALYSIS
BUTTON,"Exit to main menu",20,90,50,5,L,,,MAIN
MODTABLE,"Spot Buy qty",2,51,15,10,H,,"",
TEXTONLY,"Spot Buy QTY Table",2,47,,,L,,"",
MODTABLE,"spot buy cost table",2,68,15,10,H,,,
TEXTONLY,"Spot Buy Cost Table",2,63,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"Leadtime",75,28,,,L,,"",
SLIDEVAR,"leadtime",75,32,15,10,H,[0|25],"",
BUTTON,"Save Run",74,70,8,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|0",RUNSENS
!
:SCREEN RUNSENS
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
PIXELPOS,0
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>CLEARRUNS
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>RUNNAME|sensistiv.vdf
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>SENSITIVITY|finance.vsc
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>SENSSAVELIST|finance.lst
!
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,MENU>RUN_SENSITIVITY|O
!
Wilson
Administrator
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 5:05 am

Re: SynthSim

Post by Wilson »

is it possible for you to post the model and venapp ?
Administrator
Super Administrator
Posts: 4590
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 3:10 am

Re: SynthSim

Post by Administrator »

Hello Eddie,

I got the following to work. Use
TOOL,"GR1",24,20,46,46,,,CUSTOM>test
instead of the WIPTOOL you had before.

Code: Select all

COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>LOADRUN|current.vdf
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>READCUSTOM|test.vgd
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>SETWBITEM|Samples Waiting To Be Tested
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>READCUSTOM|test.vgd
BUTTON,"Start synthesim",10,10,16,9,C,,MENU>SYNTHESIM|o
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
RECTANGLE,"",4,3,0,0,,,,
TEXTONLY,"What if analysis and new scenario building",-1,4,100,0,C|Times New Roman|20|B|0-64-128,0,,
TOOL,"GR1",24,20,46,46,,,CUSTOM>test
BUTTON,"Return to Main Menu",83,89,16,9,C,,SPECIAL>STOPSIM|,MAIN
TEXTONLY,"DOI Tgt",2,31,0,0,L,,,
SLIDEVAR,"DOI Tgt",2,20,15,10,H,[0|50000],,
BUTTON,"Run Monte Carlo sensitivity analysis",20,70,50,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|",RUNSENS
BUTTON,"Run analysis tools",20,80,50,5,L,Ss,"",ANALYSIS
BUTTON,"Exit to main menu",20,90,50,5,L,,,MAIN
BUTTON,"Save Run",74,70,8,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|0",RUNSENS
Advice to posters seeking help (it really helps us to help you)
http://www.ventanasystems.co.uk/forum/v ... f=2&t=4391

Units are important!
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-27509559
emcgeachie
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:42 pm

Re: SynthSim

Post by emcgeachie »

Hi Tony,
I got this to work by changing it to TOOL and this does the Synthsim and does the changes on the screen - however when I hit the run the monte carlo button the values dont come over and it looks like when I introduce the Synthsim command that it ignores it.

I can load the model and venapp if you would like to see it. thanks


:SCREEN SETSENS
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
PIXELPOS,0
!
RECTANGLE,"",4,3,0,0,,,,
COMMAND,,,,,,,,"MENU>SYNTHESIM|O"
TEXTONLY,"What if analysis and new scenario building",-1,4,100,0,C|Times New Roman|20|B|0-64-128,0,,
TOOL,"",24,20,46,46,,,"CUSTOM>Totals",
BUTTON,"Return to Main Menu",83,89,16,9,C,,SPECIAL>STOPSIM|,MAIN
TEXTONLY,"Monte Carlo Sensitivity Analysis",-1,12,100,0,C|Times New Roman|20|B|255-0-0,,,
TEXTONLY,"Dmd Bandwidth",2,31,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"Demand",2,16,0,0,L,,,
SLIDEVAR,"dmd avg",2,20,15,10,H,[0|50000],,
SLIDEVAR,"demand Bandw",2,34,15,10,H,[1000|5000],,
TEXTONLY,"DOI Tgt",75,13,0,0,L,,,
SLIDEVAR,"tgt DOI",75,17,15,10,H,[0|25],,
BUTTON,"Run Monte Carlo sensitivity analysis",20,70,50,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|",RUNSENS
BUTTON,"Run analysis tools",20,80,50,5,L,Ss,"",ANALYSIS
BUTTON,"Exit to main menu",20,90,50,5,L,,,MAIN
MODTABLE,"Spot Buy qty",2,51,15,10,H,,"",
TEXTONLY,"Spot Buy QTY Table",2,47,,,L,,"",
MODTABLE,"spot buy cost table",2,68,15,10,H,,,
TEXTONLY,"Spot Buy Cost Table",2,63,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"Leadtime",75,28,,,L,,"",
SLIDEVAR,"leadtime",75,32,15,10,H,[0|25],"",
BUTTON,"Save Run",74,70,8,5,L,Ss,"SPECIAL>STOPSIM|0",RUNSENS
SLIDEVAR,"leadtime",75,48,15,10,H,[0|25],,
!
:SCREEN RUNSENS
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
PIXELPOS,0
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>CLEARRUNS
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>RUNNAME|sensitiv.vdf
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>SENSITIVITY|finance.vsc
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SIMULATE>SENSSAVELIST|finance.lst
!
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,MENU>RUN_SENSITIVITY|O
!
CLOSESCREEN,"",0,0,0,0,,,,SHOWSENS1
!
:SCREEN SHOWSENS1
SCREENFONT,Times New Roman|12|B|0-0-0|-1--1--1
PIXELPOS,0
COMMAND,"",0,0,0,0,,,SPECIAL>SETWBITEM|Total Demand
TEXTONLY,"Sensitivity Results-",50,2,0,0,R||18|B|255-0-0,
WBVAR,"",50,2,0,0,L||18|B|255-0-0,
TOOL,"GR1",14,9,80,75,,,WORKBENCH>Sensitivity Graph,
BUTTON,"DOI Total",22,86,15,,L,,"",SHOWSENS2
BUTTON,"Total Supply",42,86,15,0,L,,,SHOWSENS3
BUTTON,"Actual VMI",62,86,15,0,L,,,SHOWSENS4
BUTTON,"SLA",82,86,15,0,L,,,SHOWSENS5
BUTTON,"Show traces",2,93,20,0,L,,WORKBENCH>Sensitivity Traces,
BUTTON,"Print graph",24,93,20,0,L,,PRINT>GR1
BUTTON,"Return to sensitivity run",46,93,30,0,L,,,SETSENS
BUTTON,"Exit to main menu",78,93,20,0,L,,,MAIN
!
SHOWVAR,"dmd avg",8,9,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"Avg Dmd",7,9,0,0,R|Times New Roman|12|B|255-0-0,,,
SHOWVAR,"total spend",8,14,0,0,L,,,
TEXTONLY,"total spend",7,14,,,R|Times New Roman|12|B|255-0-0,,"",
SHOWVAR,"total supply",8,19,,,L,,"",
TEXTONLY,"Total Supply",7,19,,,R|Times New Roman|12|B|255-0-0,,"",
!
emcgeachie
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:42 pm

Re: SynthSim

Post by emcgeachie »

Hi Tony
I got it to go by adding a STOPSIM button and it moves the screen hit the button and bingo it works thanks for your help
Post Reply