Page 1 of 1

Not enough memory error

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:48 pm
by RWTH_FCN
Hi,

My model has 73249 time steps and when I run it, I get this error at different time steps:
"Not enough memory-decrease lenght or increase SAVEPER"

As it occures at different time steps I would like to ask you what is your suggestion for fixing it.

Best Regards,

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:54 pm
by tomfid
How big is the model? (You can find the equation counts on the Model>Settings>Info tab.)

One option would be to switch to the 64-bit version.

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 1:10 pm
by RWTH_FCN
tomfid wrote: Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:54 pm How big is the model? (You can find the equation counts on the Model>Settings>Info tab.)

One option would be to switch to the 64-bit version.
Attached please find my model info.

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:37 pm
by tomfid
Wow - this is huge to run with such a fine time step - it's generating something like 200 billion floating point numbers. I think you probably need 64-bit, even with other strategies like using a savelist to reduce storage.

What is this about?

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:28 pm
by RWTH_FCN
tomfid wrote: Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:37 pm Wow - this is huge to run with such a fine time step - it's generating something like 200 billion floating point numbers. I think you probably need 64-bit, even with other strategies like using a savelist to reduce storage.

What is this about?
I am using a savelist with 100 variables in its list. Does number of variables in savelist affect it? The model simulates electricty market of Europe.

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:39 am
by RWTH_FCN
tomfid wrote: Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:37 pm Wow - this is huge to run with such a fine time step - it's generating something like 200 billion floating point numbers. I think you probably need 64-bit, even with other strategies like using a savelist to reduce storage.

What is this about?
I have increased size of the model by adding more powerplants to it and it takes 17 hours for simulations( I am simulating electricity market for 35 years). Is it true that some of functions might not be supported by 64bit version? If yes, can I ask you which functions? And do you have any estimation how much new 64bit version can decrease running time?

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:59 am
by Administrator
64 bit Vensim will have all the same functions as 32 bit Vensim. If you use external functions, you will need to re-compile these to create a 64 bit DLL before use.

64 bit version will not decrease running time (it will probably take longer to run).

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:25 pm
by RWTH_FCN
Administrator wrote: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:59 am 64 bit Vensim will have all the same functions as 32 bit Vensim. If you use external functions, you will need to re-compile these to create a 64 bit DLL before use.

64 bit version will not decrease running time (it will probably take longer to run).
Do have any other suggestion for decreasing running time?

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:45 pm
by Administrator
Are you compiling the model?

There are other things you can do to optimize the model. For example, if you are calculating a proportion, a lot of users will do something like

proportion[country] = sales[country] / sum ( sales[country!] )

If you have 100 countries, the "sum ( sales[country!])" is calculated 100 times (once for every country). If you do the following,

total sales = sum ( sales[country!] )
proportion[country] = sales[country] / total sales

"sum ( sales[country!] )" is only calculated once. This can really improve model performance. The same goes for any vector functions that appear on the right hand side of an equation.

Re: Not enough memory error

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:19 pm
by tomfid